Teenage Turds on Tuesday – WTF?

December 16, 2009 at 3:40 pm 3 comments

Ok this title is a little out of character for me but oh why not?  Last night I walked in the back door so glad to be home from a long day of work.  I had eaten at a local Italian place for lunch and had Spaghetti & Meatballs for everyone.  Christmas performances and band concerts are behind me now.  It was going to be an evening of pure leisure.   Nothing but R&R from here on out.

One step into the hallway changed everything.  My teenage son stood there with a wild-eyed look with every towel in the house trying to soak up the carpet.  Now I knew that the toilet had overflowed and since he pretty much has exclusive rights to the hallway bathroom I really don’t know why I even bothered to ask but more important to this story is his answer.  “I don’t know . . . . I just found it this way”.  Yeah right.  I’ve finally reached a point where I can say “do you think I’m stupid?  I wasn’t born yesterday you know!”  (OMG I’ve turned into my own mother)  But seriously – how dumb do they think we are?   He finally fessed up that he might have a clue as to what went down this morning on the way to school but as for last night he stood firm to his story.

Now not to be sexist here or anything but my daughter and I don’t have that problem so why is it that my son manages to cause this on a somewhat regular basis?  Do I really want to know the answer to that?  My poor carpet can’t take much more of this.  Do I “ration” his squares of paper?  Do I demand that he do his dirty business at school (snicker snicker – no honestly – that’s just mean).  OK for real people I need a fix for this situation.  Anybody have any suggestions???

Oh and by the time I got over the shock and helped him put the last of the towels in the washer (we’ll be steam cleaning the snot out of it over the next several days) my precious border collie rounds the corner with an orange snout.  Spaghetti?  What spaghetti?

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Why Not?.

How I Spent October, 2009 2009 Knit Review

3 Comments Add your own

  • 1. chanknits  |  December 16, 2009 at 6:24 pm

    Did I mention Sissy ate the paper off of a roll of quarters yesterday? Hmmm… maybe that’s what I’ll blog about today.

    We never had that problem, but we don’t have carpeting either. Boys do have issues with things toilet-y, don’t they?

    Reply
  • 2. texanknits  |  December 16, 2009 at 7:39 pm

    Apparently they do. I work with almost all guys and I’ve just been informed of this thing called the “courtesy flush” (blush). I think Mr. Mitchell and I will have a little chat while we’re cleaning the carpets tonight!

    Reply
  • 3. Sandra Singh  |  December 19, 2009 at 12:33 pm

    OMG WTF this is the last thing you need right now. IMHO your DS needs to learn the Courtesy Flush. Toilets are not what they used to be and hold less water and have less flush power, thus we have to learn to compensate. Good luck with all of this. And try not to be to made at Olive, dogs are opportunists.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


December 2009
M T W T F S S
« Oct   Jan »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Flickr Photos

IMG_20140401_195146_643

More Photos

Pages


%d bloggers like this: